Databases/Articles
- ACM Digital Library Fulltext, bibliographic information, abstracts, and reviews for articles published in ACM periodicals & magazines, ACM proceedings & ACM SIG conference proceedings.
- IEEE Xplore Provides fulltext access to IEEE transactions, journals, magazines since 1988
- INSPEC Inspec covers literature in the fields of physics, electronics, communications, electrical engineering, information technology, computers, computing, and more.
- MathSciNet Site-licensed access to Mathematical Reviews.and Current Mathematical Publications
- Dissertation Abstracts Discover dissertations and theses from around the world. Citations available 1861-, abstracts 1980-, Caltech dissertations full text 1997-.
- CiteSeerX Indexes freely available literature using Autonomous Citation Indexing to create a citation index. ResearchIndex analyzes the computer science literature providing access to technical reports, conference papers, journal articles, books and book chapters.
- Collection of Computer Science Bibliographies A collection of bibliographies of scientific literature in computer science with references mostly to journal articles, conference papers and technical reports.
- Computing Research Repository (CoRR) LANL e-print archive of computing research.
- PubMed Online access to the database of the National Library of Medicine.
- Web of Science Scientific literature database containing article references from 1900+.
Electronic Books
- Safari Online Books Full-text access to ebook titles by O'Reilly and other publishers on many programming languages and technologies.
- Synthesis Synthesis Digital Library of Engineering and Computer Science, published by Morgan & Claypool, provides access to lectures on research topics in Engineering and Computer Science.
- Numerical Recipes Books Online
- Handbook of Applied Crypography
- The Theory of Linear Prediction by P. P. Vaidyanathan
- Reversibility and Stochastic Networks by P. F. Kelly
- Structure and Interpretation of Computer Programs by Harold Abelson and Gerald Jay Sussman with Julie Sussman
- Free Programming Books Links to hundreds of free programming books.
E-Journals
Associations, Societies, and Groups
- American Association for Artificial Intelligence (AAAI)
- American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
- American Mathematical Society (AMS)
- Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Also see their list of Special Interest Groups
- Computing Research Association
- IEEE Computer Society
- Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE)
- Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
- International Telecommunication Union (ITU - Former CCITT)
- Max-Planck Institut fÙr Informatik
- Society of Photographic Instrumentation (SPIE)
- Usenix Association
Web Resources
- BABEL
- Calculators OnLine Center
- Catalog of Free Compilers and Interpreters
- University of Albany guide to Computer Science
- Computer Virus Myths
- Directory of Computer Science Journals
- Living Internet History of the Internet
- Mandelbrot Exhibition of the Virtual Museum of Computing
- Mandelbrot Explorer
- Mandelbrot and Julia Set Explorer
- Physics, Astronomy, Math, and Computer Science Resources
- Programmers' Heaven
- Webopedia online dictionary for computer and internet terms
Technical Reports
- AAAI (American Association of Artificial Intelligence) Technical Reports
- CaltechCSTR Caltech Library System manages this repository of technical reports on behalf of the Caltech Computer Science Department. Reports are freely available. The CaltechCSTR project is part of CODA.
- Carnegie Mellon Engineering and Science Library Large collection of computer science technical reports, including international reports, dating back to 1966. Visit the CMU library catalog. Use "Complex Search" choosing "TECH--REPT" as the location. Reports can be borrowed via Inter-Library Loan.
- Electronic Colloquium on Computational Complexity (ECCC)
- NCSTRL (Networked Computer Science Technical Reports Library)
- Virtual Technical Reports Center
Education and Research
My Profile |
Kristin BuxtonOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
Sherman Fairchild Library, 1st floor
626-395-3410
kbuxton AT library.caltech.edu
Subjects:
Engineering
I'm currently reading:
The Third Chimpanzee by Jared Diamond
![]() |
Contact Info:
Sherman Fairchild Library, 1st floor
626-395-3410
kbuxton AT library.caltech.edu
Subjects:
Engineering
I'm currently reading:
The Third Chimpanzee by Jared Diamond
CS News

Loading RSS Feed...
Library News

Loading RSS Feed...
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait