This is the "EndNote" page of the "EndNote" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

EndNote   Tags: bibliographies, endnote, software  

Information on getting started with EndNote at Caltech
Last Updated: Apr 24, 2012 URL: http://libguides.caltech.edu/endnote Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

EndNote Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Online Training Classes

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

Google Scholar

Want to add items from Google Scholar to your EndNote library? 

Change one setting and "Import into EndNote" will be added to each item in Google Scholar.  Visit Scholar Preferences and in the Bibliography Manager section select "Show links to export citations into" and choose EndNote from the drop-down menu.  Click "Save Preferences" and you're done.  Next time you search on Google Scholar, you'll see EndNote as an option.

 

Find Full Text

EndNote has added a feature (available in X3 and newer) to help you find the full-text of the articles in your library and attach them to the appropriate reference.  Simply select the articles you're interested in and choose References->Find Full Text->Find Full Text. 

Do not select a large number and try to look them all up at once.  If too many of the articles are from the same publisher they will think you're trying to download an excessive number of articles, which violates our license agreement, and will notify us and either block your IP or block access for the entire campus.

The Find Full Text feature won't find every article.  You can increase the percentage by setting up EndNote to use the Caltech Connect window you're used to from article databases.

Set it up:

  1. Under the Edit menu, select Preferences, and then the Find Full Text option.
  2. Check the box labelled "OpenURL"
  3. Paste the following URL into the "OpenURL Path" box: http://sfx.caltech.edu:8088/caltech/
  4. Under the Edit menu, select Preferences and then URLs & Links.
  5. In the OpenURL Arguments box, change ISI:WOS to ISI:SFX but leave the rest of the text alone.

Use it:

  1. Select the reference you're interested in.
  2. Go to the References menu, and choose URL, then OpenURL Link.
  3. Use the Caltech Connect window as usual.
 

Finding Library Books

If you want to add books from the Caltech Library into your EndNote library, your best option is to perform your search on Worldcat, find the right edition, and click Cite/Export and then the Export to EndNote link.

 

Find Full Text Off-Campus

If you want to use the feature to have EndNote try to locate full-text versions for you and you're off-campus, you'll want to use a new feature in version X3 or newer that lets you specify Caltech's proxy server. 

Under the EndNote Prefereces, on the Find Full Text screen locate the Authenticate with section and put http://clsproxy.library.caltech.edu/login in the URL field.  Then before using References->Find Full Text click on References->Find Full Text->Authenticate and enter your access.caltech username and password.  This should allow EndNote to find text for more of your references.

 

EndNote tools in Word

If your EndNote tools go missing in Word, follow these instructions to bring them back.

 

EndNote and Mathematica

If you're using EndNote X4 or newer and Mathematica 8 you can create citations in Mathematica (in addition to the previously supported Microsoft Word, Pages, and OpenOffice Writer).

More information on Citation Management in Mathematica 8.

Note:  be sure to convert your sell to Text Display or the citation options won't be available.

 

Getting EndNote

Anyone with an access.Caltech (formerly IMSS) account can download EndNote for free from the IMSS software page. It's available for Windows and Macintosh.

The current version is X5 for Windows and Macintosh.

 

Problem with 2010 dates

According to the Endnote website EndNote X3 and newer are the only versions that currently will support importing references that have a publication year of 2010. If you're running an older version, you should upgrade.

EndNote Tutorials

Tutorials created at other institutions. Please ask if you have questions about how to adapt them to Caltech.

 

PubMed

If you search in PubMed, but are sick of needing to export your references to a file and then importing them in EndNote, you might consider searching Medline through Web of Knowledge instead.  Then you'll have the slick "Save to EndNote" button which will import your records without extra steps.

If you want to export directly from PubMed:

  1. Perform your search in PubMed and select the citations to import.
  2. Click the "Send to:" link and select "Citation Manger"
  3. Open an EndNote library and select File->Import.
    1. Browse for and select the file you saved from PubMed.
    2. Under Import Option choose "PubMed (NLM)".  If this doesn't appear on your list select "Other Filters" and then select "PubMed (NLM)" on this longer list.
    3. Click the Import button.
 

Exporting from SciFinder

In SciFinder Web check the boxes next to the articles you want to export, then click the Export link.  Select Citation export format ($.ris) and click Export.  You will then be prompted to open that field with the ResearchSoft Direct Export Helper (on Windows) or EndNote (on Mac).

 

Exporting from GeoRef

In GeoRef, click the checkboxes next to the records you're interested it and then click "Save, Print, Email".  Select "Use Marked Records" and then click the "Save" button.

In EndNote, click File->Import->File.  Choose the file you exported from GeoRef.  Change the Import Option to "GeoRef (CSA)".  (If "GeoRef (CSA)" doesn't show up in your list of options, select "Other Filters" and add it from the Choose an Import Filter list.)  Then click the "Import" button to import the records. 

Exporting from other databases

 

Online Search function within EndNote

EndNote provides a feature that lets you search for articles within PubMed, Web of Science and other databases from within Endnote.  There are two things to keep in mind if you want to use this search:

  1. Be care what mode you're using.  Look for the buttons in the upper left corner:  
    • The icon on the left is the default:  Integrated Library & Online Search Mode.  If you do an Online Search in this mode, all results will be added into your EndNote library without any sort of preview.  You'll need to remove any that you don't want. 
    • The icon in the middle is Local Library Mode.  No Online Search is available in this mode.
    • The icon on the right is for Online Search Mode.  Your search results in this mode are saved to a temporary library.  Then select the ones you want and copy them to your normal library
  2. For at least some records searching for them via Web of Science within EndNote will result in mis-ordered authors. The corresponding author will be put first regardless of the order of the records in the article itself. I'd recommend searching via the Web of Science website and exporting into EndNote instead.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip